• White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

© All rights reserved 2018, Southern Data Science, LLC

Thursday April-16

Apr 16, 2020

Registration and Breakfast

Buffet

7:30am - 9:00am

Apr 16, 2020

Opening Notes

Khalifeh AlJadda (Conference Chair)

8:30am - 8:45am

Apr 16, 2020

The Four Grand Challenges of Robots in the Home (Keynote)

Brandon Rohrer (iRobot)

8:45am - 9:30am

Apr 16, 2020

Cloud, Open Data and the Reproducibility crisis

Vani Mandava (Microsoft Research)

9:30am - 10:00am

Apr 16, 2020

Recent Advances and Challenges in E-Commerce Search and Recommendation Systems

Liangjie Hong (Etsy)

10:00am - 10:30am

Apr 16, 2020

RAPIDS: End to End GPU Data Science

Josh Patterson (NVIDIA)

10:30am - 11:00am

Apr 16, 2020

Personalization as a strategy : Lessons from building personalized recommender systems at Wayfair

Sunanda Parthasarathy (Wayfair)

11:00pm - 11:30pm

Apr 16, 2020

Lunch and CxO Roundtable

Buffet

11:30am - 12:45pm

Apr 16, 2020

Data Science: A Chilling Vision of Things to Come (Keynote)

Joel Grus (Capital Group)

12:45pm - 1:30pm

Apr 16, 2020

Managing Data Science with V2MOM, Scrum and Cross-functional Squads

Thanh Tran (Upwork)

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Apr 16, 2020

How Data Science is changing Real-World Evidence in Life Sciences

Iryna Skrypnyk (Pfizer)

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Apr 16, 2020

Data Science For Social Network – Challenges In Connecting The Global Professionals

Joon Lim (LinkedIn)

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Apr 16, 2020

Coffee Break

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Apr 16, 2020

Delta Air Lines use of decision science models to optimally solve disruptions

Andreea Popescu (Delta Air Lines)

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Apr 16, 2020

Non-English Search as Machine Learning Problem

Ramzi Alqraini (Open Sooq)

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Apr 16, 2020

The 5 Secrets to Launch Your Data Career

Renata Afi Rawlings-Goss (South Big Data Hub)

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Apr 16, 2020

Startup World Cup Competetion

SWC Regional Competetion

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Apr 16, 2020

Closing Remarks

Khalifeh AlJadda (Conf. Chair)

Apr 16, 2020

Reception and Networking Event (Poster session)

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Please reload

Friday April-17

Apr 17, 2020

Registration and Breakfast

Buffet

7:30am - 9:00am

Apr 17, 2020

Opening Notes

Khalifeh AlJadda (Conference Chair)

8:30am - 8:45am

Apr 17, 2020

TensorFlow 2.0, Keras, and the future of Deep Learning (Keynote)

François Chollet (Google AI)

8:45am - 9:30am

Apr 17, 2020

Sequential decision making in recommendation systems

Jaya Kawali (Netflix)

9:30am - 10:00am

Apr 17, 2020

Drive breakthrough innovation by Using power of data

Ebru Evliyaoglu Akyuz (Microsoft)

10:00am - 10:30am

Apr 17, 2020

Exploring the Dimensionality of Thought Vectors

Trey Grainger (Lucidworks)

10:30am - 11:00am

Apr 17, 2020

Image Selection at Tripadvisor using Deep Learning 

Anyi Wang (TripAdvisor)

11:00am - 11:30am

Jan 17, 2020

Lunch

Buffet

11:30am - 12:40pm

Apr 17, 2020

Keynote

Coming soon

12:45pm - 1:30pm

Apr 17, 2020

Personalized Recommendations for Home Improvement

Simon Hughes (Home Depot)

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Apr 17, 2020

Analyzing email campaign content and audience with NLP deep learning models and BigQuery ML

Stephane Pinel (Mailchimp)

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Apr 17, 2020

Style Conditioned Recommendations

Murium Iqbal (Faire)

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Apr 17, 2020

How Reinforcement Learning Paired with Commoditized AI Helped Large Retailer Offer Faster Fashion Merchandise with a “Personalized” Touch

Laura Edell (Microsoft)

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Apr 17, 2020

Coffee Break

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Apr 17, 2020

Offer Recommendation in the presence of eligibility and budget constraints

Shreya Chakrabarti (Amazon)

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Apr 17, 2020

Coming soon

Anurag Gupta (Shoreline Software)

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Apr 17, 2020

Practical Understanding and Deep Representation Learning

Mike Tamir (SIG)

5:00pm - 5:30pm

Apr 17, 2020

Data for Hope 2020 Ceremony

Beverly Wright (ATLytiCS)

5:30pm - 6:00pm

Apr 17, 2020

Closing Remarks

Khalifeh AlJadda (Conf. Chair)

Please reload

Saturday April-18