Wednesday August-12

Registration and Breakfast

7:30am - 9:00am

Buffet

Opening Notes

8:30am - 8:45am

Khalifeh AlJadda (Conference Chair)

TensorFlow 2.0, Keras, and the future of Deep Learning (Keynote)

8:45am - 9:30am

François Chollet (Google AI)

Cloud, Open Data and the Reproducibility crisis

9:30am - 10:00am

Vani Mandava (Microsoft Research)

Recent Advances and Challenges in E-Commerce Search and Recommendation Systems

10:00am - 10:30am

Liangjie Hong (Etsy)

RAPIDS: End to End GPU Data Science

10:30am - 11:00am

Josh Patterson (NVIDIA)

Personalization as a strategy : Lessons from building personalized recommender systems at Wayfair

11:00pm - 11:30pm

Sunanda Parthasarathy (Wayfair)

Lunch and CxO Roundtable

11:30am - 12:45pm

Buffet

The Four Grand Challenges of Robots in the Home (Keynote)

12:45pm - 1:30pm

Brandon Rohrer (iRobot)

Managing Data Science with V2MOM, Scrum and Cross-functional Squads

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Thanh Tran (Upwork)

How Data Science is changing Real-World Evidence in Life Sciences

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Iryna Skrypnyk (Pfizer)

Data Science For Social Network – Challenges In Connecting The Global Professionals

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Joon Lim (LinkedIn)

Coffee Break

3:00pm - 3:30pm

How Reinforcement Learning Paired with Commoditized AI Helped Large Retailer Offer Faster Fashion Merchandise with a “Personalized” Touch

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Laura Edell (Microsoft)

Non-English Search as Machine Learning Problem

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Ramzi Alqraini (Open Sooq)

The 5 Secrets to Launch Your Data Career

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Renata Afi Rawlings-Goss (South Big Data Hub)

Startup World Cup Competetion

5:00pm - 6:30pm

SWC Regional Competetion

Closing Remarks

Khalifeh AlJadda (Conf. Chair)

Reception and Networking Event (Poster session)

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Please reload

Thursday August-13

Registration and Breakfast

7:30am - 9:00am

Buffet

Opening Notes

8:30am - 8:45am

Khalifeh AlJadda (Conference Chair)

Data Science: A Chilling Vision of Things to Come (Keynote)

8:45am - 9:30am

Joel Grus (Capital Group)

Sequential decision making in recommendation systems

9:30am - 10:00am

Jaya Kawali (Netflix)

Drive breakthrough innovation by Using power of data

10:00am - 10:30am

Ebru Evliyaoglu Akyuz (Microsoft)

Exploring the Dimensionality of Thought Vectors

10:30am - 11:00am

Trey Grainger (Searchkernel)

Image Selection at Tripadvisor using Deep Learning 

11:00am - 11:30am

Anyi Wang (TripAdvisor)

Lunch

11:30am - 12:40pm

Buffet

Keynote

12:45pm - 1:30pm

Coming soon

The Many Applications of Learning to Rank, from Recommendations to Trading

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Simon Hughes (Home Depot)

Analyzing email campaign content and audience with NLP deep learning models and BigQuery ML

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Stephane Pinel (Mailchimp)

Style Conditioned Recommendations

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Murium Iqbal (Faire)

Delta Air Lines use of decision science models to optimally solve disruptions

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Andreea Popescu (Delta Air Lines)

Coffee Break

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Offer Recommendation in the presence of eligibility and budget constraints

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Shreya Chakrabarti (Amazon)

Opportunities and Challenges using ML for Operations

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Anurag Gupta (Shoreline Software)

Practical Understanding and Deep Representation Learning

5:00pm - 5:30pm

Mike Tamir (SIG)

Data for Hope 2020 Ceremony

5:30pm - 6:00pm

Beverly Wright (ATLytiCS)

Closing Remarks

Khalifeh AlJadda (Conf. Chair)

Please reload

Friday August-14

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

© All rights reserved 2018, Southern Data Science, LLC